SELECT Awards 2016

The shortlist for this year’s SELECT Awards, which will take place in Glasgow next month, has been announced after a record number of entries from Member firms.

We received around 100 entries this year for the seven category awards, up around 20% on 2015. As well as these awards, there are two additional awards on the night: the overall contractor of the year and a special lifetime achievement award.

A special thanks goes also to this year’s category sponsors – listed below – and  also to Klein Tools (gala dinner sponsors), Megger (sponsors of Electrical Contractor of the Year, announced on the night), Schneider Electric (sponsors of the Life- time Achievement Award. announced on the night), and Scolmore Group (sponsors of the reception drinks).

The ceremony – as in years gone by – will take place at the Radisson Blu hotel in Glasgow on Friday, October 14.

This year’s nominees are:

SJIB/Edmundson Apprentice of the Year 

  • John Espie – Kilbean Electrical Company Ltd, Larbert
  • Euan Swan – JAR Electrical Services Ltd, Turriff
  • Dennis Sweenie – Paul Hickey Electrical, Paisley

Best New Product 

  • Carbon Dioxide Monitor – DETA
  • Fire Clip – Linian
  • Ei2110e Multi-Sensor Fire Alarm – AICO

Best Delivery of Customer Service 

  • Abbeyhill Electrical Services Ltd (Edinburgh)
  • EWF Electrical Services Ltd (Aberdeen)
  • Alistair Grant Electrical Contractor (Elgin)
  • D Sykes Electrical Contractors Ltd (Edinburgh)

Best Use of Training

  • Campbell & Kennedy (Glasgow)
  • Crown House Technologies (Motherwell)
  • FES Ltd (Stirling)
  • JFM Electrical (Bellshill)

Best Visual Promotion

  • Abbeyhill Electrical Services Ltd (Edinburgh)
  • AKD Systems Ltd (Edinburgh)
  • Ideal Electrical Solutions (UK) Ltd (Edinburgh)
  • Invincible Fire & Security Ltd (Ardrossan)
  • D Sykes Electrical Contractors Ltd (Edinburgh)

Best Electrical Safety Project

  • FES Ltd (Stirling)
  • John Noble Electrical Ltd (Bonnyrigg)
  • NES (North Electrical Services) Ltd (Elgin)

Best Promotion of Certification

  • CableCom Electrical Ltd (Edinburgh)
  • E Fraser Electrical (Orkney) Ltd (Orkney)

Best Small Contractor

  • Abbeyhill Electrical Services Ltd (Edinburgh)
  • ATD Electrical Services (Kirkcowan)
  • Smart Electrics (Burntisland)
  • D Sykes Electrical Contractors Ltd (Edinburgh)
Share this:Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on LinkedIn