Nominees are revealed for SELECT Awards 2019

The shortlist for this year’s SELECT Awards has been revealed after a record number of entrants put their names forward for the annual event.

The final winners for 2019 will be announced at a ceremony held at the Radisson Blu in Glasgow on Friday 11 October.

The judging panel faced a tough task to narrow down so many excellent entries when they met at The Walled Garden on Thursday 25 July.

Copies of the submissions were sent to judges beforehand and they were asked to nominate their top entries in each of the seven categories. After plenty of discussion, the final shortlist of nominees was drawn up.

A round of face-to-face judging with another independent judge will now follow before the awards are presented at a gala dinner, where more than 400 guests will enjoy a dinner dance and top-class entertainment.

As well as the established categories – including best Small, Medium and Large Contractor – there are awards for Apprentice of the Year, Best New Product and Lifetime Achievement.

Chair of the judging panel, Stan Johnston, said: “Judging was extremely tough due to the high standard of all entries. Each nominee has shown extremely high levels of dedication, commitment and skill. We look forward to speaking to them all and revealing the winners on 11 October.”

The 2019 nominees are as follows:

Best Delivery of Customer Service (sponsored by MacRoberts LLP)

  • Electrical Solutions Network Ltd
  • Gordon Eason Electrical
  • Matt Burton Electrical
  • Safe Building Scheme Ltd

Best Health & Safety Initiative Award (sponsored by Electrical Safety First)

  • EDI-Aberdeen Ltd
  • Ideal Electrical Solutions (UK) Ltd
  • J S M Electrical Services

Best Visual Promotion (sponsored by Connect Communications)

  • Ideal Electrical Solutions (UK) Ltd
  • I-Protech Technology Ltd
  • Matt Burton Electrical

Best Use of Training (sponsor to be announced)

  • J F M Electrical Ltd
  • John Noble Electrical Contractors Ltd
  • Kenneth Ferguson Electrical Contractors
  • Westside Electrical Services Ltd

Best Small Contractor (up to £250k turnover, sponsored by ECIC)

  • Aberdeenshire Electrical Services Ltd
  • Gordon Eason Electrical
  • R H Electrical (Aberdeen) Ltd

Best Medium-Sized Contractor (from £250k to £1m turnover, sponsored by Rexel)

  • Electrical Solutions Network Ltd
  • Ideal Electrical Solutions (UK) Ltd
  • Interlink Lighting & Electrical
  • I-Protech Technology Ltd

Best Large Contractor (over £1m turnover, sponsored by Megger)

  • Booth Welsh
  • E Fraser Electrical (Orkney) Ltd

As well as the seven main awards, four other awards will be made on the night:

  • Best New Product, sponsored by City Electrical Factors Limited
  • Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by SJIB and Edmundson Electrical
  • EDA Scottish Section Wholesaler Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by EDA Apprenticeships Plus
  • Lifetime Achievement, sponsored by Schneider Electric

The 2019 Judging Panel was made up of the following:

  • Stan Johnston, Chairman
  • Alan Wilson, Managing Director, SELECT,
  • Iain Mason, Head of Membership and Communications, SELECT
  • Sarah Wolstencroft, Editor, CABLEtalk
  • Ken Lewandowski, Former Clydesdale Bank Chairman
  • Wayne Mackay, Electrical Safety First
  • Anne Vessey, Head of Marketing & Communications, EDA

All the winners and action from the night will be revealed in the next issue of CABLEtalk magazine.

Share this:Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on LinkedIn